Your Right to Opt Out of Sale of Your Personal Information

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides you with the right to opt out of the “sale” of your Personal Information.

Under the CCPA, beginning January 1, 2020, California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of Personal Information about them or their household. However, these rights are not absolute and are subject to certain exemptions. In certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law. For more information about how we collect, use and share Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, and California residents’ rights under the CCPA with respect to that Personal Information, please review our Privacy Policy.

We generally do not directly sell your Personal Information in the conventional sense (i.e., for money). We use cookies and similar technologies that allow third parties to collect certain Personal Information, such as device identifiers and page view information about visitors to our websites. Making Personal Information available to these third-party companies may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA.

How to Exercise Your Opt-Out Rights or Other California Privacy Rights

You can opt out of this type of information sharing at any time by disabling advertising cookies in your cookie preferences. All you have to do is click this link and adjust the toggles to match your preferences.

Please note that your cookie preferences are domain- and browser-specific. This means that if you visit other Perse domains, or replace or upgrade your browser, use another browser (or device), clear your browser’s cookies, or set your browser to refuse third-party cookies, you may need to revisit your Cookie Preferences to opt-out again from that domain or browser.

Please keep in mind that we may continue to share your personal information if the transfers are not considered “sales” under the CCPA, for example when we send information to our service providers or if you direct us to disclose it (for example, by opting in to use Perse’s services). Your selection does not affect other sharing of your information, as outlined in our Privacy Policy.